Protecting your privacy

Compassion Canada's online privacy policy
Revised: April 2016

Commitments

Compassion Canada respects and honours our supporters and sponsored children, their right to be treated courteously, fairly and have their privacy protected. Compassion is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act of 1988.

As privacy legislation varies from one country to another, Compassion adheres to best practices for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as outlined in this policy.

In order to protect both our supporters and the children we serve, and in keeping with our child protection policy, Compassion only provides supporters and sponsored children with the information necessary to build and maintain the sponsor-child relationship.

Compassion monitors and limits the frequency with which educational and marketing material is sent to sponsors.

Compassion staff will clearly identify themselves when making contact with sponsors through digital communication channels. All emails will contain Compassion’s logo and contact details.

Collection, use and management of information

Personal information is only collected when necessary and is supplied with consent.

Individuals and groups can make donations or inquiries anonymously.

Prospective supporters can visit our web site anonymously.

Marketing and supporter experience surveys can be completed anonymously.

Personal details are required to link a sponsor with a child, to process and post a receipt, magazine or letter, send new or updated child information, establish periodic payments and maintain the relationship between supporters and Compassion.

Each supporter is given a unique sponsor number under which personal details are kept. This number and other details are used to verify an individual’s identity when they make contact.

Protecting your information

Compassion has put in place procedural, physical and electronic means to safeguard the personal information of our supporters.

Compassion has also verified the security and privacy provisions of other organizations with whom we provide information about supporters. These include our bank and mailhouse.

Compassion does not rent, exchange or sell mailing lists of our supporters to other organizations.

Supporters’ information is kept both in hard copy and electronic forms. In either case, Compassion has documented procedures to safeguard this information. Safeguards include storing copies of the information off-site.

Secure Socket Layer (SSL)/Transport Layer Security (TLS) encryption is used when collecting or transferring credit card information via the Internet, ensuring a secure environment for the transfer of your confidential data from your browser to our financial institution using the latest encryption technology from eSec Limited.

In certain restricted circumstances, personal information collected by Compassion Canada (with the exception of financial information) may be stored or processed outside of Canada. In those circumstances, the information collected is subject to the legal jurisdiction of those countries.

Web Analytics and Advertising

Compassion uses Google Analytics to help make our web site easier to find and to use. Google Analytics uses cookies to help collect anonymous traffic and activity data.

You can find out how Google safeguards this data at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and you can opt out of this service at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Compassion uses individual end user tracking and data sharing with trusted third parties like Google and Microsoft for advertising and marketing purposes.

You can find out how Microsoft safeguards this data at https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement/default.aspx, and you can opt out of personalized/interest-based online advertising at http://youradchoices.ca/.

Correcting your information

Supporters may see and correct incorrect or outdated personal information, as well as remove their names from mailing lists, at any time.

Want to know more?

Compassion is available to answer specific questions regarding our ministry or provide more information about our privacy policy. Compassion can be contacted at:

Compassion Canada, 985 Adelaide St. S, London, ON N6E 4A3, by phone toll free at 1 800 563-5437 or email us at privacy@compassion.ca